Privacy Policy of eInvoice.sg Pte Ltd

We are pleased to see your interest in our company as well as our products and services. We would like you to feel safe when you visit our websites, also in view of the protection of your personal data, as we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) is a matter of course for us. We want you to know when we collect what data and how we use them. We have taken technical and organizational measures that ensure that the rules for data protection will be observed both by us and by any external service providers that we may use.

In accordance with the requirements of data protection law, we will collect, process, and use personal data provided by you only for specified purposes. Your data will as a matter of principle not be sold or rented by us to any third parties. We will transmit your personal data to third parties exclusively only if required to do so by law if it is necessary for the performance of a contract, if there is a legal basis for the disclosure, or if you give your express consent.

We have imposed upon our employees and any service providers that may be instructed by us a duty of confidentiality and the duty to observe the requirements of data protection law in accordance with the provisions of the law.

1. Information about us


This website and underlying services is an initiative of EINVOICE.SG PTE LTD, a company incorporated and existing under the laws of Singapore with registered address at 176 Orchard Rd, Level 5, The Centrepoint - JustCo, Singapore 238843 and with company number 202103840H which is part of the Unifiedpost Group. Questions regarding this Privacy Notice can be regarded to the following email: gdpr@unifiedpost.com


2. What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to your identity. This includes, for example, data such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. To use our websites, it is not necessary for you to disclose any personal data. However, in certain cases, we need your name and your address as well as further information to enable us to provide the desired services. The same applies, for example, to the mailing of information material when we answer individual questions.

 

3. What are my rights?

You have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. 

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

  • To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us via gdpr@unifiedpost.com 

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first.

4. What personal data do we process, for which purposes and on which legal basis?

Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect some or all of the following personal data:

Usage data

We may process data about your use of our website ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website. However, where we collect usage data through non-essential cookies, we may request your consent. For more information please check our cookies policy.

Job application data

We may process your information like your contact details, your CV and your cover letter ("job application data"). The job application data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The application data may be processed for the following purposes: assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role, communicate with you about the recruitment process, and keep records related to our hiring processes. The legal basis for processing Job application data is your consent. We may retain personal data from your CV for as long as it is necessary for our recruitment process but not longer than one year. You may withdraw your consent at any time via gdpr@unifiedpost.com.

Enquiry data

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our company and/or our services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant services to you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. 

Notification data

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. 

Other's data

We may process any of your personal data identified in this Notice where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others. We may process any of your personal data identified in this Notice where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. The use of cookies

When you visit our websites, we may store information on your computer in the form of a cookie. Cookies are small text files which are sent by a web server to your browser and are stored on the hard disk of your computer. This information serves to automatically recognize you when you next visit our website and to facilitate the navigation for you. Cookies allow us, for example, to customize a website to your interests.

Of course, you can also look at our website without cookies. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. Your browser producer's instruction manual will tell you more precisely how this works. However, if you do not accept any cookies, the functions offered by us may be limited.

6. Do you share my personal data?

We are free to rely on data processors (which may include any member of the Unifiedpost group). A processor is the natural or legal person who processes your personal data upon request and on behalf of us, the controller. The processor is required to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data. The processor will always act on our instructions. We may rely on processors for hosting purposes, administrative purposes, marketing purposes, analytic purposes, communication purposes, whistleblowing purposes. 

 

With a view to the optimal protection of your personal data, we have made the necessary contractual arrangements with our processors to ensure that they apply the highest privacy standards. In any event, data processors shall be required to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data.

 

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this section protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, we may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. 

 

7. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept until you delete your account or as long as required by mandatory law. Your data personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods:

 

Type of Data                            How long we keep it

Enquiry data                            6 months

Job application data              1 year


In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8. How do we protect your personal data?

The security of your personal data is essential to us. To protect your data, we will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions. This means that we have the necessary policies and procedures and IT security measures in place to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. These policies, procedures and measures are periodically updated to keep them in line with regulations and market developments.

Internal access to the personal data is limited on a strict ‘need-to-know’ basis. Only authorized personnel, whose activity will be monitored to prevent any misuse, will be able to access the personal data.

9. Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

10. Change to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our website in a way that affects personal data protection and privacy. Every change will be posted on our website. We advise you to consult our Privacy Notice regularly to be kept up to date. If you have any further questions about our statement regarding data protection and the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer directly by email: gdpr@unifiedpost.com.